Moisture & Cooler Temperatures

July 31, 2016

As our advanced class ended last night and we discussed the moisture and cooler temps created by the UVPCGG EDIBLE FOOD FOREST, and how we are going to test Gabions collecting condensation, we talked about the West facing hot dry hills all over the Wasatch front covered with only dry grasses that were fuel for fires. Matthew told me that these hills were all treed when the pioneers arrived to Utah. We need to replant drought resistant and fire resistant trees and green vegetation again that will hold the mountains' water instead of quickly eroding down the hills and prevent the fires coming down to homes. 

Ironically as we had this conversation A" field fire", (what caused it not mentioned), in Tooele was happening: "

 

Does anyone have a mature plant of Astragalus? It is in Dr Christopher's immucalm with Mallow that stops Histamine build up. And also anyone have Wild Licorice. 

Botanical Name: Astragalus membranaceus, Astragalus membranaceus var. mongholicus

Common Name: Milk Vetch Root, Huang Qi (Mandarin)

Plant Family: Leguminosae (It is a relative of Licorice and the pea plant)

History: Astragalus has been used in Chinese Medicine for more than 2,000 years.

Thanks for sending this out to all students for volunteering, free room/free education internship of PDC (Permaculture Design Certificate).

Http:// utahpermaculture.tk

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Nature Can Save Us!

December 11, 2016

1/3
Please reload

Recent Posts

August 24, 2019

Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • Google Classic

Utah Valley Permaculture

Classroom Gardens & Greenhouse

We are a charity school under SADNK, a 19 yr old 501c3 Non Profit Organization serving  children & families in Utah and Beyond.

Get Social:
 
Come learn or help others learn, and help us help kids learn about Nature and healthy self reliant living by becoming a member: 
FB "Utah Valley Permaculture Classroom Gardens & Greenhouse"
Twitter "Utah Valley Permaculture"
Youtube Channel " Utah Valley Permaculture"
​Get our Newsletter with Free latest science, news and education.  Become a member for a year! $25.00 Donation

Paypal account

 

 

 VOLUNTEER PR, Social Media, Teachers, PDCs,  WEBMASTER & Garden, handymen,  Volunteers needed please CONTACT  801-808-4424 

  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • Google Classic
Share your thoughts!

 

​Telephone : ​801-808-4424

Email : utahvalleypermaculture@gmail.com

copyright@ 2016

​​​Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now